Lab Members
Principal Investigator
Postdoctoral Researcher
Begüm Alural, Ph.D. (CIHR Postdoctoral Researcher, co-supervised with Nina Jones)
Graduate Students​​​​​​​
Alicyia Walczyk-Mooradally, B.Sc. (Ph.D. Candidate)
Jennifer Holborn, B.Sc. (Ph.D. Candidate)
Natalina Becke, B.Sc. (M.Sc. Student)
Visiting Scholar
Irene González García, B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Universidad Francisco de Vitoria, Spain)
Undergraduate Research Trainees
Adina Borenstein, B.Sc. in Biomedical Sciences
Allison Carter, B.Sc. in Biomedical Sciences
Ellis Chartley, B.Sc. in Neuroscience
Sarah Enouri, B.Sc. in Biomedical Sciences
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Former Graduate Students
2018/22 - Tristen Hewitt, Ph.D. (now PDF at University of Helsinki Neuroscience Center)
2018/21 - Yamna Rizwan (Psychology M.Sc., co-supervised with Elena Choleris)
Former Undergraduate Research Trainees
2022 - Stephanie Gröschl (Mitacs Globalink Research Internship)​​​​​​​
2021/22 - Joyce Ang (Undergraduate Research Project)
2021/22 - Xavier Rutherford (Undergraduate Research Project)
2021/22 - Kendra Loedige (Undergraduate Research Project)
2020/21 - Cara Aitchison (Undergraduate Research Project, NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award)
2020/21 - Claire Gage (Undergraduate Research Project)
2020/21 - Joyce Ang (Internship in Biological Science, Research Volunteer)
2020/21 - Emma Proud (Undergraduate Research Project)
2020 - Claire Gage (CIBC Undergraduate Assistantship in Cancer Biology)
2019/20 - Jordyn Beda (Undergraduate Research Project)
2019/20 - Samana Sopariwala (Undergraduate Research Project)
2019 - Cara Aitchison (NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award)
2019 - Amanda Martins De-Sa Shmuel (Undergraduate Research Project)
2018/19 - Catherine Meng (Undergraduate Research Project)
2018/19 - Samantha Riddell (Undergraduate Research Project)
2018 - Jennifer Holborn (Undergraduate Research Project & URA)
2018 - Victoria Schenkel (Undergraduate Research Project)